Education

2011    M.F.A. Ceramics, Bowling Green State University, Bowling Green, OH

2008    B.F.A. Spatial Arts, San Jose State University, San Jose, CA

2000    A.A. Liberal Arts, Cabrillo Community College, Aptos, CA

 

Group Exhibitions

2016    Inked, Telegraph Anex Gallery, Oakland, CA, Juror: Paulo Mejia      

            In a Different Light,111 Minna Gallery, San Francisco, Ca, Juror: Robert Melton

            Anniversary Show, Fleetwood Gallery, San Francisco, CA

            MAAP, Precita Eyes Art Center, San Francisco, CA

2015   Oddville, American Steel Studios, Oakland CA Jurors: Ezra & Julia Croft

           Message The Maker, Gallery G, San Francisco, CA Juror: Lauren Gugic

           Dissilience, Studio Fab, Oakland, CA Juror: Su Pang

           Rude Boi, Gallery G, San Francisco, CA

2014   Art House; Studio G Presents H, Gallery G, San Francisco, CA

2013   Alter Eco, Santa Cruz Institute of Contemporary Art, Santa Cruz, CA Juror: Ann

            Hazel

2012   Dissilience, Workspace Limited, San Francisco, CA Juror: Su Pang

           Little Epic Encounters: Failed Experiments in Alchemy & Restraint, MFA Thesis Exhibition,                  Dorothy Uber Bryan Gallery, Bowling Green State University, OH

           Money Bags, Mad Art Gallery, St. Louis, MO, Jurors: Lisa Kim, Stan Chrishom

           Simpson Park Sculpture Exhibit, Bowling Green, OH Juror: Chris Gajewicz

2010    A Midwinter Night’s Dream Of Social Entropy, Autobody Fine Art Gallery, Alameda, CA

2009    BGSU Faculty and Graduate Ceramics, Ann Miller Gallery, Wittenberg University, OH Juror:               Scott Dooley

            Contemporary Sculpture 2009, The Art Center, Grand Junction, CO Juror: Michael Meyers  

            Cognitive Dissonance, The John Pickelle Gallery, San Jose, CA

            Silicon Valley Open Studios, Juried by SVO, San Jose, CA

            Great & Small: Kamoroff and the Domingo Brothers, The Marsh, SF, CA

            Surreal and Fantastic, House Of Scratch, Online Juried Art Gallery, Jurors: Sean Chappell,                 Catherine Gehue

2008    Big Things, Juror: Jacqueline Cooper, Autobody Fine Art Gallery, Alameda, CA

2007    SJSU Student Invitational in Conjunction with CCACA Conference, Jurors: M. VanDenDool,                 S. Welsh, Davis CA

2006    The Preview Exhibit, Santa Cruz Art League, Santa Cruz, CA

            Open Studios Art Tour, Jurors: Cultural Council of Santa Cruz, Santa Cruz, CA

            Multimedia Art, Juror: Cultural Council of Santa Cruz, County Government

            Building, Santa Cruz, CA

2005    Black & White, Jurors: Santa Cruz Mountain Art Center Selection Committee, Santa Cruz v                 Mountain Art Center, Ben Lomond, CA  

            Open Studios Art Tour, Jurors: Cultural Council of Santa Cruz, SC, CA           

            The Preview Exhibit, Santa Cruz Art League, Santa Cruz, CA

            Elkhorn Art Gallery, Prunedale, CA

2004    SCMAC Members Show, Santa Cruz Mountain Art Center, Ben Lomond, CA 

            Valley Fever, Santa Cruz Mountain Art Center, Ben Lomond, CA

            Form & Function: Clay Glass & Fiber, Jurors: SCMAC Selection Committee, Santa Cruz                     Mountain Art Center, Ben Lomond, CA

           Open Studios Art Tour, Jurors: Cultural Council of Santa Cruz, Santa Cruz, CA

           The Preview Exhibit, Santa Cruz Art League, Santa Cruz, CA

2003    Walnut Avenue Art and Poetry Show, Walnut Avenue Women's Center, Santa Cruz, CA    

           The Preview Exhibit, Santa Cruz Art League, Santa Cruz, CA

           Open Studios Art Tour, Jurors: SC Cultural Council, Santa Cruz, CA

2002    Ars Longa Vita Brevis, Jurors: Rose Sellery & Tobin Keller, Cabrillo College Gallery Aptos, CA

2001    Art at the California Chancellors Office, Sacramento, CA,

            Noggins III, Juror: Tobin Keller, Cabrillo College Gallery, Aptos, CA

 

Two-Person Exhibitions

2009    The Shape of Desire, The Art Ark, San Jose, CA, (with artist Jacqueline Cooper)

 

Solo Exhibitions

2008    Telos, BFA Show, Herbert Sanders Gallery, San Jose State University Student   Gallery, San             Jose, CA

            The Works, Hally K’ Ono Café, San Jose CA

2007    Deviations, Yoga Center Santa Cruz, Santa Cruz, CA

2006    Saint V, The Black Gallery, SJSU Student Gallery, San Jose, CA

            The White Shells, Herbert Sanders Gallery, San Jose State University Student Gallery, San                 Jose, CA

2004    Manipulations, V Mudra Gallery, Santa Cruz, CA

2001    Homestead, Yoga Center Santa Cruz, Santa Cruz, CA

 

Residencies

2016    Artist in Residence and Curator, Gallery G, San Francisco, CA

2012    Artist in Residence, Escalona Air, Santa Cruz, CA

2011    Artist in Residence, Watershed Center for the Ceramic Arts, Newcastle, ME

2008    Artist in Residence, San Jose State University

 

Lectures

2010    Tea Time; Artist Lecture Series, Bowling Green State University, BG, OH

2009    Visiting Artist Lecture, Wittenberg University, Springfield, OH

 

Awards

2010    Sean Manning Research Scholarship, Bowling Green State University

09-11   Graduate Assistantship Bowling Green State University

08-09   A. B. Guslander Scholarship

2008    Violet Speddy Scholarshiop

            Juror of The 2008 Tapestry Arts Festival

07-08   Deans Scholar, San Jose State University

2007    Helen Dooley Scholarship, San Jose State University

            Kiwanis Club Scholarship, Willits

2006    Wiggsey Silvertsen Scholarship, San Jose State University

            Dooly Spatial Arts Scholarship, San Jose State University

            Presidents Award for Academic Excellency, San Jose State University

2004    SCMAC People's Choice Award, Valley Fever Exhibit, Santa Cruz Mountain Art 2002    Don               Moss Memorial Endowed Scholarship, Cabrillo Community College

            Visual Arts Scholarship, Cabrillo Community College

1998    Visual Arts Scholarship, California College of Arts

 

Private Collections

            Ray Ashley CA

            Jacqueline Cooper CA

            David Gutierrez CA

            Destiny Lewis CA

            Libbey Blumberg CA

 

Interviews

2013    KSCO 1080 It’s The Way of Love hosted by Rock Elle

            KZSC  88.1 Artists on Art hosted by Nada Miljkovic

            KUSP 88.9 The Muse with Wallace Baine and Kirby Scudder

             

Publications

2016     The Radient Muse, Composition Sheri Ross, Illustrations Crystal Kamoroff

2013     Santa Cruz Sentinel, Arts Column, Christa Martin

2011     Small Time Operator, Bernard B. Kamoroff, Illustrations Crystal Kamoroff

  • Twitter Classic
  • Facebook Classic